Weather Travel
Search Site Web
Home What's new History Our Area Districts Photo Gallery Features Memories Genealogy Webshop Advertisers Miscellany Links Business

Rotherham Districts

1861 Census Thurcroft, Laughton and Brookhouse

156 NEWHALL

Ann Porter Head 55 Born Great Hale, Lincs
William Swallow Servant 25 Born Maltby
Thomas Cliffe Servant 18 Plough Boy Born Barmby Dun

157 NEWHALL

John Beech Head 38 Farmer Foreman Born Laughton
Emma Beech Wife 34 Born Blythe

158 NEWHALL

Charles Spencer Head 36 Groom Born Bawtry
Emma Spencer Wife 28 Born Doncaster
Marian Spencer Daughter 6 Born Harworth, Notts
William Spencer Son 3 Born Styrrup, Notts
Frederick Spencer Son 1 Born Harworth

159 NEWHALL GRANGE

John Foster Head 36 Born St Johns
Emma Foster Wife 30 Born Thorne
John Foster Son 11 Born St Johns
Frederick D Foster Son 10 Born St Johns
Elizabeth E Foster Daughter 9 Born Laughton m. Alfred Gatty
Walter Phips Foster Son 8 Born Laughton
Edith Foster Daughter 7 Scholar Born Laughton
Blanch Foster Daughter 4 Scholar Born Laughton
Ida Foster Daughter 6 months Born Laughton m. 1881 Thomas Wright Badger
Anne M Durham Visitor 16 Farmers Daughter Born Thorne
Emily Cooke Servant 20 Governess Born Islington
Sarah A Parnel Servant 19 Housemaid Born Laughton
Elizabeth Pashley 24 Kitchenmaid Born Laughton
Harriet Askern 19 Nursemaid Born Foston, Notts

160 FAWLEY FARM

Peter B Rhodes Head 47 Farmer Born Belton, Lincs
Hannah Rhodes Wife 40 Born Barmby Dun
Annie M Rhodes Daughter 11 Scholar Born Turmelpit
Mary Elizabeth H Rhodes Daughter 9 Scholar Born Turmelpit
Robert P Rhodes Son 4 Born Fawleys
Ann Fretwell Servant 20 Housemaid Born Wroot, Lincs
William Thorpe Servant 29 Agricultural Servant Born Cowel Wharp, Lincs
Charles Beech Servant 15 Agricultural Servant Born Morthen

161 NEW ORCHARD FARM

Ann Mottram Head 79 Occupier of a farm
Robert Mottram Son 37 Employed on the farm Born New Orchard
Ann Mottram Visitor 13 Scholar Born Manchester
Elizabeth Winfrey Servant 17 House Servant Born Laughton
John Butterfield Servant 17 Agricultural Servant Born Darfield

162 LAUGHTON COMMON

William Cliffe Head 47 Born Barmby Dun
Hannah Cliffe Wife 42 Born Hadfield
Mary Cliffe Daughter 11 Scholar Born Turmelpit
William Cliffe Son 9 Scholar Born Laughton
Alfred Cliffe Son 6 Born Laughton Charles Cliffe Son 4 Born Laughton Martha A Cliffe Daughter 1 Born Laughton

163 LAUGHTON COMMON

Mary Fielding Head 60 Occupier of farm Born Hellaby
Charlotte Thackery Servant 53 House Servant Born (not known)

164 GREEN ARBOUR

Mary Cade Head 68 Occupier of farm Born Green Arbour
George Tyas Servant 29 Farm Servant Born Stenton
William Guest Servant 18 Born Laughton
Henry Bizby Servant 13 Farm Servant Born Laughton
Eliza Mason Servant 16 House servant Born Oldcoates

165 SAWN MOOR

John Sybary Wheatcroft Head 38 Farmer Born Aughton?
Elizabeth Wheatcroft Wife 26 Born Wombwell
John Sybary Wheatcroft Son 3 Born Laughton
Hannah Wheatcroft Daughter 1 Born Laughton
Martha Jennings Servant 18 House Servant Born brookhouse
William Carrington Servant 16 plough Boy

1861 CENSUS LAUGHTON-EN-LE-MORTHEN

Paul Ardron Head 61 Born abt 1800 Brookhouse
Elizabeth Ardron Wife 60 Born abt 1801 Aston?
Mary Ardron Daughter 30 Born abt 1831 Brookhouse
Thomas Ardron Son 28 Born abt 1833 Brookhouse
John Ardron Son 25 Born abt 1836 Brookhouse
Mary E Lloyd Granddaughter 5 Born abt 1856 Manchester
William H Lloyd Grandson 10 Born abt 1851 Manchester
William Gilberthorpe Apprentice 18 Born abt 1843 Laughton-en-le-Morthen

 

Read more about Thurcroft

Read more about Laughton-en-le-Morthen

Read more about Brookhouse

Index